AISI: US raw steel production in week ending September 26 rises w-o-w, y-o-y


U.S. Raw Steel Output Rises 3.4% to 1.845M Tons

U.S. raw steel production increased 3.4% from the previous week to 1.845 million net tons in the week ending September 26, 2026, while capability utilization climbed to 80.5%. Output was also 3.9% higher than a year earlier.

Key Points
  • Weekly production: 1.845 million net tons, up 3.4% from the previous week.
  • Capability utilization: Increased to 80.5% from 77.9% one week earlier.
  • Year-over-year: Weekly production was 3.9% above the comparable 2025 level.
  • Year to date: Adjusted production reached 70.166 million net tons, up 5.3%.
  • Regional leader: The Southern district produced 840,000 net tons, representing the largest share of U.S. weekly output.
SteelPrices Market Intelligence

The September 26 rebound is more meaningful when viewed alongside the year-to-date trend. Weekly output increased by about 60,000 net tons and utilization moved back above 80%, while cumulative 2026 production remained 5.3% ahead of the comparable 2025 period. One strong week does not establish a sustained acceleration in mill activity, but the higher year-to-date production and utilization rates show that U.S. steelmaking was operating from a firmer base than a year earlier.

U.S. domestic raw steel production totaled 1.845 million net tons in the week ending September 26, 2026, according to the American Iron and Steel Institute (AISI).

The corresponding capability utilization rate was 80.5%.

Weekly Production Rises 3.4%

Raw steel output increased by 3.4% from the preceding week ending September 19, when U.S. mills produced 1.785 million net tons.

That represents an increase of approximately 60,000 net tons week over week.

Capability utilization also moved higher, increasing from 77.9% to 80.5%, a gain of 2.6 percentage points.

U.S. Weekly Raw Steel Comparison
Reporting PeriodProductionUtilization
Sept. 26, 20261.845M net tons80.5%
Sept. 19, 20261.785M net tons77.9%
Sept. 26, 20251.775M net tons78.4%

Output Remains 3.9% Above Year-Ago Level

Compared with the corresponding week of 2025, U.S. raw steel production increased by 3.9%.

Mills produced 1.775 million net tons in the week ending September 26, 2025, with capability utilization at 78.4%.

The latest weekly total was therefore approximately 70,000 net tons higher than the comparable year-earlier period.

Capability utilization was also 2.1 percentage points above the year-earlier rate.

Year-to-Date Production Runs 5.3% Ahead of 2025

Adjusted U.S. raw steel production through September 26 reached 70.166 million net tons, with average capability utilization of 79.1%.

That compares with 66.644 million net tons and a 77.2% utilization rate during the corresponding period of 2025.

Year-to-date production was therefore 5.3% higher, equivalent to approximately 3.522 million additional net tons.

Year-to-Date Measure20262025Change
Raw steel production70.166M NT66.644M NT+5.3%
Capability utilization79.1%77.2%+1.9 pts

Southern District Leads U.S. Steel Production

The Southern district was the largest U.S. raw steel-producing region during the week, accounting for 840,000 net tons.

The Great Lakes followed with 537,000 net tons, while the Midwest produced 276,000 net tons.

DistrictWeekly ProductionShare of U.S. Total
Southern840,000 NT45.5%
Great Lakes537,000 NT29.1%
Midwest276,000 NT15.0%
North East130,000 NT7.0%
Western62,000 NT3.4%

The Southern and Great Lakes districts together accounted for approximately 74.6% of national raw steel output during the reporting week.

SteelPrices methodology note: AISI's weekly raw steel tonnage is estimated. The institute combines weekly production data representing approximately 50% of U.S. domestic production capacity with the latest monthly data for the remainder. AISI therefore advises that the weekly report should be used primarily to assess production trends.

The September 26 reading shows U.S. mills operating at a higher weekly production rate than both the previous week and the comparable 2025 period, while the year-to-date data indicate that the broader 2026 production pace remained ahead of last year.

Primary source: American Iron and Steel Institute (AISI)

Courtesy: Yieh Corp.